You are viewing this site in certification mode

Cboe Global Markets

U.S. Options Market Volume Summary

Matched Volume Market*Today5 Day
NASDAQ (Q,T,X,H,I,J) 13,637,70434.76%35.01%
Cboe (C,W,E,Z) 11,931,58830.41%30.22%
NYSE (A,N) 6,605,47016.84%16.83%
MIAX (M,P,D) 5,239,78213.36%13.42%
BOX Options 1,815,7104.63%4.52%
Total39,230,254100%100%

Cboe Exchange Market Statistics for Friday, April 16, 2021

Cboe data is compiled for the convenience of site visitors and is furnished without responsibility for accuracy and is accepted by the site visitor on the condition that transmission or omissions shall not be made the basis for any claim, demand or cause for action. The information and data was obtained from sources believed to be reliable, but accuracy is not guaranteed. Your use of Cboe data is subject to the Terms and Conditions of Cboe Websites.

(All times are Central)

Total

TIME CALLS PUTS TOTAL P/C RATIO
09:00 AM 271040 173788 444828 0.64
09:30 AM 473516 368510 842026 0.78
10:00 AM 701514 572948 1274462 0.82
10:30 AM 858774 690333 1549107 0.80
11:00 AM 993365 877180 1870545 0.88
11:30 AM 1123240 1005623 2128863 0.90
12:00 PM 1285409 1128294 2413703 0.88
12:30 PM 1415061 1233774 2648835 0.87
01:00 PM 1606316 1364126 2970442 0.85
01:30 PM 1800826 1497379 3298205 0.83
02:00 PM 1948688 1662854 3611542 0.85
02:30 PM 2125024 1817084 3942108 0.86
03:00 PM 2384345 2089310 4473655 0.88
03:15 PM 2430407 2150900 4581307 0.88

Index Options

TIME CALLS PUTS TOTAL
09:00 AM 56782 78242 135024
09:30 AM 103832 199927 303759
10:00 AM 181764 336507 518271
10:30 AM 220593 381484 602077
11:00 AM 255131 500352 755483
11:30 AM 298546 561333 859879
12:00 PM 362227 622113 984340
12:30 PM 400701 670003 1070704
01:00 PM 431756 738150 1169906
01:30 PM 518723 817648 1336371
02:00 PM 554118 917140 1471258
02:30 PM 598837 970583 1569420
03:00 PM 681577 1112027 1793604
03:15 PM 718286 1158282 1876568

Equity Options

TIME CALLS PUTS TOTAL
09:00 AM 214258 95546 309804
09:30 AM 369684 168583 538267
10:00 AM 519750 236441 756191
10:30 AM 638181 308849 947030
11:00 AM 738234 376828 1115062
11:30 AM 824694 444290 1268984
12:00 PM 923182 506181 1429363
12:30 PM 1014360 563771 1578131
01:00 PM 1174560 625976 1800536
01:30 PM 1282103 679731 1961834
02:00 PM 1394570 745714 2140284
02:30 PM 1526187 846501 2372688
03:00 PM 1702768 977283 2680051
03:15 PM 1712121 992618 2704739